Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

The new law (GPDR) applies from May 2018, requiring tighter controls on the storage of personal data. We comply with the law on data protection and, in any case, our ethics dictate that we would never give your details to anyone else without your prior consent except where it is essential to deliver our services; please see paragraph 1. below for details.

La Maison Anglaise TA Holidays with Heart will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal data about you including name, area you live (so that we can advise on flights), email and phone number; it excludes precise location-based information. You may opt to inform us of special needs relating to your  interests, diet and health.

1.Why we need your data and what we do with your data

We need to know your basic personal data in order to provide you with on-going organisational updates and news  in relation to our services in Morocco. We will update your information whenever we can to keep it current, accurate and complete. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you. Your name, rooming requirements, dietary, health and any other special needs must be shared with suppliers. Information (such as health) may be considered “sensitive personal data” under the Data Protection Act 1998. We collect it to provide you with our services, cater to your needs or act in your interest, and we are only prepared to accept sensitive personal data on the condition that we have your positive consent. By booking with us you also agree for your insurers, their agents and medical staff to exchange relevant information and sensitive personal data with us in circumstances where we/they need to act on your behalf or in the interest of passengers or in an emergency. If you do not agree to Our Use of Your Information above, we cannot engage/do business with you or accept your booking.

It is optional to supply details of your travel insurance policy; you may supply these details to the group leader during your journey to or on arrival in Morocco; alternatively,  you might choose to carry your insurance details on your person at all times.  If you are not in a group, then you might like to supply your insurance details to our staff.  If you are participating in a group holiday, we pass on your email addresses and phone numbers to your group leader in order that he/she can contact you to arrange travel to the airport, meeting up for a meal the evening before your flight to Morocco or for any other reason connected with your travel.

All the personal data we process is handled by our staff in the UK. However, for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union. No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law allows them to. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. For example: our IT networks are maintained by an experienced professional company www.bccit.co.uk.  Our database is protected by a firewall and password; the latter is changed regularly; we never take bank or credit card details from clients; our bank, Triodos Bank, has a highly secure on-line banking system; we hold bank account details for leaders until the first occasion on which we pay their fee. Our web site needs to use “cookies” for the online booking form; we have a notice which complies with the law concerning cookies on our web site. Where we use forms to collect sensitive data, the page will be clearly marked as being secure and a “padlock” icon will display in your browser.

2.How long we keep your data

We are required under UK tax law to keep your basic personal data (name and contact details) for a minimum of 6 years after which time it will be destroyed. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

3. What we would also like to do with your data

We request feedback on your  stay with us by email in order to maintain the highest standards possible. We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of the items that you have opted to hear about via our newsletters (usually twice a year); these include special offers, our new building project, our special interest holidays and charitable activities, but you always have the option to unsubscribe from these by email.  Your data is not shared with third parties. If you have asked to be on a waiting list, we may transfer your details to a similar future holiday and contact you again when the holiday is priced. We do not pro-actively contact you again unless in special circumstances, for example concerning lost property.

4. Your Rights

 If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact us to resolve the matter via  jane@holidays-with.heart.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/